Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 12, 2018

Definitions

"Personal Information": Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name and Profile information ("Personal Information").

"Service": in general terms, this refers to the mobile application "LOUNJEE" and included the application Lounjee for Groups.

Privacy Policy

This page informs you of LOUNJEE’s policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use the Service.

LOUNJEE will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

LOUNJEE uses your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection And Use

While using the Service, LOUNJEE may ask you to provide with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you.

The User is informed that his registration on the Application gives rise, for LOUNJEE , to the collection and the automated processing of personal data concerning the User, the use of which is subject to the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 related to Informatics, Files and Freedoms as amended.

These data are stored and used only for the purpose of making available and executing the Application. They are kept for the duration necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

The mandatory fields of the forms are indicated as such by an asterisk. Under the Data Protection Act January 6, 1978, the User has a right of access, rectification, opposition and deletion of personal data. Finally, the User has the right to define guidelines defining how he intends to exercise these rights after his death. The User can exercise this right in writing to LOUNJEE (38 rue Servan 75011 Paris, France) or by sending an email to support@lounjee.com.

The User has the right to lodge a complaint to the “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” (www.cnil.fr).

Log Data

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, LOUNJEE may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics ("Log Data").

In addition, LOUNJEE may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location Information

LOUNJEE may use and store information about your location, if you give the permission to do so. LOUNJEE uses this information to provide features of the Service, to improve and customize the Service.

When using the Application for the first time, the User will be asked to allow the geolocation and to access the GPS of his mobile. The User may accept or refuse the use of geolocation.

In case of refusal to use the geolocation, the User acknowledges that he cannot fully use the Application and in particular that the "Location" feature cannot be used. In case of acceptance of the use of geolocation, the user retains the ability to modify these settings at any time on his mobile.

The geolocation will be used to indicate to other Users the location of the User and thus present suggestions of nearby Users.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

LOUNJEE uses "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

LOUNJEE may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist LOUNJEE in analyzing how the Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on LOUNJEE’s behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

LOUNJEE may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email LOUNJEE sends or by contacting us.

Compliance With Laws

LOUNJEE will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if LOUNJEE believes that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If LOUNJEE SAS is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. LOUNJEE will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Transaction Data

LOUNJEE does not collect or process any banking data which are exclusively collected and processed by the Apple Store or the Google Play Store. They do not report transaction data to LOUNJEE.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to LOUNJEE, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While LOUNJEE strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside EU and choose to provide information to LOUNJEE, please note that we may transfer the information, including Personal Information, to servers within the EU and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

The Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by LOUNJEE. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

LOUNJEE has no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

The Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 ("Children").

LOUNJEE does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 16 without verification of parental consent, LOUNJEE takes steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

LOUNJEE may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Privacy Policy, please contact us.